2018 Fixtures & Results

League, cup and friendly fixtures for the 2018 season are shown below. Click on a result link for more details.

Other seasons: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |

1st team league fixtures

Date Venue Opponent Start Result Report
Sat 5 May H Brackley 12.30pm Loss  
Sat 12 May A Long Marston 2nds 12.30pm Aban  
Sat 19 May H Charlbury 12.30pm Win  
Sat 26 May A East Oxford 12.30pm Loss  
Sat 2 Jun H Shipton 2nds 12.30pm Win  
Sat 9 Jun H Abingdon Vale 2nds 12.30pm Win  
Sat 16 Jun A Thame Town 2nds 12.30pm Draw  
Sat 23 Jun H Tiddington 2nds 12.30pm Loss  
Sat 30 Jun A Bletchley 12.30pm Loss  
Sat 7 Jul A Brackley 12.30pm Loss  
Sat 14 Jul H Long Marston 2nds 12.30pm Win  
Sat 21 Jul A Charlbury 12.30pm Loss  
Sat 28 Jul H East Oxford 12.30pm Win  
Sat 4 Aug A Shipton 2nds 12.30pm Draw  
Sat 11 Aug A Abingdon Vale 2nds 12.30pm Win  
Sat 18 Aug H Thame Town 2nds 12.30pm Loss  
Sat 25 Aug A Tiddington 2nds 12.00pm    
Sat 1 Sep H Bletchley 12.00pm    

2nd team league fixtures

Date Venue Opponent Start Result Report
Sat 5 May A Brackley 2nds 1.00pm Aban  
Sat 12 May H Long Marston 3rds 1.00pm Win  
Sat 19 May A Charlbury 2nds 1.00pm Loss  
Sat 26 May H Challow & Childrey 3rds 1.00pm Loss  
Sat 2 Jun A Oxford Downs 3rds 1.00pm Aban  
Sat 9 Jun A Cublington 2nds 1.00pm Win  
Sat 16 Jun H Shipton 3rds 1.00pm Loss  
Sat 23 Jun A Buckingham Town 4ths 1.00pm Win  
Sat 30 Jun H Abingdon Vale 3rds 1.00pm Loss  
Sat 7 Jul H Brackley 2nds 1.00pm Loss  
Sat 14 Jul A Long Marston 3rds 1.00pm Draw  
Sat 21 Jul H Charlbury 2nds 1.00pm Draw  
Sat 28 Jul A Challow & Childrey 3rds 1.00pm Win  
Sat 4 Aug H Oxford Downs 3rds 1.00pm Win  
Sat 11 Aug H Cublington 2nds 1.00pm Win  
Sat 18 Aug A Shipton 3rds 1.00pm Win  
Sat 25 Aug H Buckingham Town 4ths 12.30pm    
Sat 1 Sep A Abingdon Vale 3rds 12.30pm    

Bernard Tollett Knockout Cup fixtures

Currently no fixtures.

Wilf Bennett Cup fixtures

Currently no fixtures.

Club friendly fixtures

Date Venue Opponent Start Result Report
Sat 14 Apr A Bicester & North Oxford 1.00pm Aban  
Sat 21 Apr A Banbury 3rd/4ths 1.00pm Aban  
Sat 21 Apr A Abingdon Vale 2nds 1.00pm Aban  
Sat 28 Apr H Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1.00pm Aban  
Sun 29 Apr H Risinghurst 2.30pm Aban  
Sun 13 May H Oxfordshire County Council Staff 2.00pm Loss  
Sun 3 Jun H The Holly Bush 2.00pm Loss  
Tue 5 Jun H SOA 2.00pm Draw  
Tue 10 Jul H Oxfordshire County Council Staff 6.00pm    
Sat 8 Sep A Shipton 1.00pm    

Under 9's Kwik Cricket League fixtures

Currently no fixtures.

U13's Gauntlett Goblet fixtures

Currently no fixtures.

All league fixtures © Cherwell League.

Forthcoming Fixtures

Sat 25 August 2018
1st team league
Away vs Tiddington 2nds, 12.00pm start

Sat 25 August 2018
2nd team league
Home vs Buckingham Town 4ths, 12.30pm start
Match-day sponsor - Breckon & Breckon



Latest Results

Sat 18 August 2018
1st team league vs Thame Town 2nds
Lost by 105 runs
Result details > |  Table >

Sat 18 August 2018
2nd team league vs Shipton 3rds
Won by 2 wkts
Result details > |  Table >

© 2018 Witney Mills Cricket Club